Posted tagged ‘Homeowners Insurance’
[…] Rather than filing supplemental claims, the insured sued the insurer for breach of contract, a suit which resulted in a directed verdict in the insurer’s favor.

The court reasoned that the insurer’s decision to pay the amount of its estimate (less the deductible) and then consider supplemental claims for additional damages discovered during or arising from the repairs was consistent with the terms of its insurance policy. On appeal, the insured argued that such a construction of the policy violated section 627.7011, Florida Statutes, which states that “[i]n the event of a loss for which a dwelling or personal property is insured on the basis of replacement costs, the insurer shall pay the replacement cost without reservation or holdback of any depreciation in value, whether or not the insured repairs the dwelling or property.” The fifth district summarily affirmed the trial court, noting that the insured’s statutory argument had not bee preserved.