Archive for the ‘First Party Property’ category
[…] Stated differently, the fourth district ruled that because no Ordinance and Law Coverage was incurred at the time of the original appraisal, the appraisal never appraised Ordinance and Law Coverage.

Property Insurer Was Not Permitted to Limit Sinkhole Coverage to Less Than Dwelling Coverage Limit

June 6, 2013

Fla. Farm Bureau Cas. Ins. Co. v. State of Fla., Office of Ins. Regulation (1st DCA 2013)

At issue in this case is the proper interpretation of Florida Statute § 627.706(1), which provides that:

Every insurer authorized to transact property insurance in this state must provide coverage for a catastrophic ground cover collapse. The insurer shall make available, for an appropriate additional premium, coverage for sinkhole losses on any structure … to the extent provided in the form to which the coverage attaches…. A policy for residential property insurance may include a deductible amount applicable to sinkhole losses equal to 1 percent, 2 percent, 5 percent, or 10 percent of the policy dwelling limits, with appropriate premium discounts offered with each deductible amount.

Relying on this statute, the Office disapproved of a property insurer’s proposed amendment to its endorsement form limiting sinkhole coverage to 25% of the overall coverage amount for the insured dwelling. The Office’s reasoning was that the statutory phrase “to the extent provided in the form to which the coverage attaches” refers to the base property insurance property and, consequently, requires insurers to offer sinkhole loss coverage in an amount equal to the dwelling coverage limit.